Get a Quote Now

Enter your details below and a member of our staff will get back to you the very same day!
* Required

Latest News

As summer draws to a close we are looking forward to designing, supplying and installing labelling and signage projects for our customers throughout the UK and beyond. 

If you have any questions or require any assistance then please...

Read Full Story

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy – 25 May 2018

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Rack & Shelf Labels (UK) Limited. Our address is Suite 5, 412 Lovell House, The Quadrant, Warrington WA3 6FW. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@rackandshelflabels.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0)1925 812817.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name

Purpose

PHPSESSID

Maintaining your shopping basket, storing your delivery address book and remembering your details if you select the “Remember Me” option.

Language

Remembering the language that our website appears in each time you visit

Currency

Remembering the currency that you prefer each time you visit

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. These are shown below.

Cookie Name

Purpose

Further Information

Google Analytics

Keeping a record of how you arrived at our site and which pages you visit while you are here

These are anonymous and cannot identify you or your device.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

When you submit an enquiry or quote via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale and we do not share this information with any other parties.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by “Teledata Ltd” within the United Kingdom (UK).   

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them.

When you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, business name, address, contact telephone number and email address.  When you use the checkout, you will be redirected to PayPal who will collect your credit card or payment information and inform us of a successful payment.  We do not store your payment information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We do not ordinarily share your personal data with any other parties except where it is necessary for a legal or contractual purpose, such as with a courier to deliver your order.  We may, from time to time, forward your order on to one of many of our direct suppliers in the UK who will need the information you give us to fulfil your order, but don’t worry, we have ensured that they are also processing your data in line with our own Data Protection Policy and all relevant EU and UK law.

We require this information in order to deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website which is based within the United Kingdom. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in the USA and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). We do not retain your credit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information for a period of six years to reconcile them against our financial accounts which we are also required by law to retain for at least six years.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us;

  • what information we hold about you
  • to correct it if it is inaccurate

If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

Version:        201805-1